Privacy Policy


KC Accountants and Business Advisors Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. I respect and value the privacy of all my clients and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with my obligations and your rights under the law.

1. Information About Me

  • KC Accountants and Business Advisors Limited
  • Limited Company, Registered in England under company number 11353289
  • Registered address: 9 Edenhurst Drive, Formby, L37 2LH
  • Head of Privacy: Katie Cosgrove
  • Email Address: Katie@kc-accountants.com

2. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how I use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

3. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that I use is set out in Part 5, below.

4. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which I will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about my collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact me to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.
  2. The right to access the personal data I hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by me is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact me using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask me to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that I have. Please contact me using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to me using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to me directly, or I am using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask me for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  8. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. Part 6 explains more about how I use your personal data, including automated decision-making.

For more information about my use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact me using the details provided in Part 11.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about my use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

5. What Personal Data Do You Collect?

I may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with me):

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Business name
  • Job title
  • Profession

6. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, I must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for my performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to my use of your personal data, or because it is in my legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will be used for:

  • Preparing your financial accounts and/ or tax return
  • Providing any other services as listed in your engagement letter.

I use the following automated systems for carrying out certain kinds of decision-making. If at any point you wish to query any action that I take on the basis of this or wish to request ‘human intervention’ (i.e. have someone review the action themselves, rather than relying only on the automated method), the GDPR gives you the right to do so. Please contact me to find out more using the details in Part 11.

  • The following automated decision-making method(s) may be used:
  • Bookeeping software, such as Freeagent or Autoentry.com

7. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

I will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

6 years (as legally required) unless otherwise agreed.

8. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

I will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

9. Do You Share My Personal Data?

I will not share any of your personal data with any third parties, without your prior consent, for any purposes, subject to one important exception.

In some limited circumstances, I may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours if I am involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

10. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data I have about you, you can ask me for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover my administrative costs in responding.

I will respond to your subject access request within 2 months of receiving it. Normally I aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time.

11. How Do I Contact You?

To contact me about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

Email address: katie@kc-accountants.com
Telephone number: 07736298065
Postal Address: 9 Edenhurst Drive, Formby, L37 2LH

12. Changes to this Privacy Notice

I may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if I change my business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available on the website.

FreeAgent Southport
Chartered Tax Advisor in Formby
Accountant in Formby

KC Accountants and Business Advisors
Registered in England and Wales: 11353289

FreeAgent Approved Chartered Accountants in Formby, Liverpool, Southport, Crosby, Birkdale.